Establishing Theory of Resource Allocation Mechanism Design for Sustainable Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24220003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Makoto  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 主幹教授 (20380678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神取 道宏  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10242132)
田村 明久  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50217189)
船木 由喜彦  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50181433)
関口 格  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (20314461)
坂井 豊貴  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50404976)
平山 勝敏  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00273813)
尾山 大輔  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00436742)
安田 洋祐  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70463966)
岡本 吉央  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00402660)
岩崎 敦  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (30380679)
川崎 雄二郎  関西学院大学, 商学部, 助教 (50708352)
小野 廣隆  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00346826)
櫻井 祐子  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (10396137)
東藤 大樹  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 助教 (50708394)
上田 俊  国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (40733762)
伊藤 孝行  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50333555)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Fuhito
OBARA Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 組合せ最適化 / マーケットデザイン / マルチエージェントシステム / ミクロ経済学 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How to allocate precious resources becomes critical due to various pressing social issues, including energy, environmental, and aging population issues. The goal of this project is developing the theory of resource allocation mechanism design, which aims to make desirable decisions considering economic, social, and environmental needs when multiple agents exist, by synthesizing/extending technologies from computer science and micro economics. More specifically, we developed design, analytic, and representation technologies for resource allocation. In particular, we made notable contributions on mechanism design for constrained two-sided matching, equilibrium analysis for repeated games in noisy environments, and concise and efficient representations for coalitional games. The summary of publications of this project is as follows: refereed international conferences 87, international journals 74, domestic journals 11, research monographs 8, textbooks 4, invited talks 40.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.