High-speed Intelligent Robot Using Ultra High-speed Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24220005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40212857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥 寛雅  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 講師 (40401244)
渡辺 義浩  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (80456160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Oku Hiromasa  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40212857)
Watanabe Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80456160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロボットビジョン / ビジュアルフィードバック / 知能ロボティクス / 高速画像処理 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a high-speed intelligent robot based on ultra-high-speed vision has been achieved. We have designed from the component level as the actuator, image processing module, and optical device. With using the developed components, high-speed multi-fingered hand, high-speed bipedal robot, high-speed vision device, high-speed gaze control unit, and high-speed variable focus technology have been built up as the system with superior performance. Moreover, multi-level developments composed of theory, algorithm, and system have been achieved and the integration has enabled to target sensing and adaptive actuation that are unperceivable for human eye. With implementing the recognition behavior strategy based on motor-sensory integration into various applications, high-speed robotic skills have been demonstrated.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.