Molecular-anatomical research on multi-modal regulation of synaptic transmission in higher brain regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24220007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MASAHIKO  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70210945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎村 建司  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamasaki Miwako  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10431305)
Miyazaki Taisuke  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90374230)
Konno Kohtarou  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20599641)
Uchigashima Motokazu  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10614662)
Kano Masanobu  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40185963)
Shigemoto Ryuichi  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 教授 (20221294)
Kobayashi Kazuto  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシナプス / 入力選択性 / 標的選択性 / 活動依存性 / グルタミン酸 / GABA / ドパミン / 情報伝達 / AMPA受容体 / 海馬 / 線条体 / 扁桃体 / 小脳 / ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
state-dependent manners. We found that TARP and GluD families play important roles in input-, target cell-, activity-dependent regulations in the cerebellum and hippocampus. In the cortex and cortex-like amygdala, CCK-positive interneurons expressing VGluT3 constructed unique invaginating synapses, which were also characterized by intense expression of endocannabinoid signaling molecules to powerfully drive activity- and state-dependent disinhibition. Furthermore, so-called ‘dopamine synapses’ are important for state-dependent controls of motor and cognitive functions. We address that dopamine synapses were neuroligin-2-mediated heterologous contacts formed between dopaminergic presynapse and GABAergic postsynapse, from which we propose the third mode of neural transmission, anchored transmission, in addition to classical modes of wired and volume transmissions.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.