Elucidation of neural mechanisms of primate cognitive memory using an integrated approach of magnetic resonance imaging and optogenetic manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24220008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 名誉教授 (40114673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 饗場 篤  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20271116)
内山 安男  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10049091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知神経科学 / 磁気共鳴機能画像法(fMRI) / 霊長類 / 大脳 / 光遺伝学 / 磁気共鳴機能画像法 / 光遺伝子 / 大域的大脳ネットワーク / 記憶システム / 磁気共鳴画像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the neural mechanisms underlying cognitive memory from two view-points: 1) First, we investigated how the whole-brain neural network operates through the exchange of specific information that originates from local microcircuits and single neurons. Particularly, we compared microcircuit operations across areas in the monkey temporal cortex and found a novel principle for cortical computation on object processing, in which precursor codes for object features are constructed in a lower-order area before prevalence in a higher-order area. 2) Second, we investigated causal impacts of reversible silencing of the cortical sites that such a whole-brain network search has successfully identified. Particularly, we discovered a center of metamemory for temporally remote events in the prefrontal area 9. These studies provided an outstanding development in understanding of causal neural origin of high-level cognition such as metamemory.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.