Study of brain mechanisms controlling body-fluid homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24220010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Noda Masaharu  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 教授 (60172798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIYAMA Takeshi  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 助教 (90360338)
SAKUTA Hiraki  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 助教 (40343743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 体液恒常性 / イオンチャネル / シグナル伝達 / 水分摂取 / 塩分摂取 / 脳弓下器官 / イオンチャンネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Body-fluid conditions are continuously monitored in the brain to regulate thirst and salt appetite. We revealed that thirst and salt appetite are driven by two distinct groups of angiotensin II receptor type 1a(AT1a)-positive excitatory neurons in the SFO. We named them “water neurons” and “salt neurons”, respectively. Water neurons were cholecystokinin-dependently controlled by specific GABAergic inhibitory neurons, and projected to the vBNST. On the other hand, salt neurons were controlled by distinct population of GABAergic neurons through body-fluid [Na+], and projected to the OVLT. We also found that the sensitivity of Nax, the brain [Na+] sensor, was dose-dependently enhanced by endothelin-3. In addition, our investigation of water intake induced by intracerebroventricular administration of a hypertonic NaCl solution revealed that Nax-positive glial cells in the OVLT secreted epoxyeicosatrienoic acids as gliotransmitter to activate TRPV4-positive neurons to generate thirst.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.