Establishment of an IL-1-related gene-manipulated mouse library and dissection of the gene-targeted mice, aiming at identifying new therapeutic targets for diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24220011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Iwakura Yoichiro  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西城 忍  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60396877)
海部 知則  東京理科大学, 生命医科学研究所, 助教 (90343037)
島津 朋之  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (20616437)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL-1 / CTRP / C型レクチン / サイトカイン / 遺伝子改変マウス / C1qTNF / 免疫学 / 実験動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to find target molecules for the development of new drugs by generating gene-targeted mice of the IL-1 and its down-stream genes, and tried to distribute these mice to researchers in need. We found that excess IL-1 signaling causes Th17 cell differentiation and induce IL-17 in γδ T cells. Excess IL-1 signaling also affects clonal selection of CD4+ T cells in the thymus and causes autoimmune arthritis. We also showed that many of C-type lectins play important roles in the host defense against fungal and mycobacterium infection. We also found that CTRP3 and CTRP6, which are induced downstream of IL-1, can suppress the development of inflammatory diseases such as autoimmune arthritis, suggesting a possibility that these molecules could be used as medicines. To enhance the research in this field, we distributed these gene-targeted mice to 256 research groups in these 5 years.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.