A Basic Study on Development of an Iteractive Life-long Learning System between Public and Museums in a Knowledge-Circulating Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24220013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshikazu  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 附属自然教育園, 園長 (60233433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 啓一  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉研究員 (70141984)
岡田 努  福島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (50431648)
芦谷 美奈子  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 主任学芸員 (50359270)
三島 美佐子  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30346770)
緒方 泉  九州産業大学, 美術館, 教授 (10572141)
林 浩二  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 主任上席研究員 (20250128)
北村 美香 (中井美香)  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (50443461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Tsuneo  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (20008733)
KITAHARA Kazuo  東京理科大学, 科学教育研究科, 教授 (20107692)
SAIJO Miki  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90334549)
OGURA Yasushi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50224192)
ARITA Hiroyuki  国立科学博物館, 事業推進部, 係長 (70342938)
EBIHARA Atsushi  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20435738)
SAKAI Tomoji  常磐大学, コミュニティ文化学科, 教授 (10270406)
NAGAYAMA Shunsuke  国立科学博物館, 研究協力員 (10553117)
IWASAKI Seiji  国立科学博物館, 事業推進部, 副課長 (90259995)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords博物館教育 / 科学リテラシー / 生涯学習 / 科学系博物館 / サイエンスコミュニケーション / ミュージアムリテラシー / 知の循環型社会 / 対話型データベース / 博物館教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a first step in this research, Science Literacy Passportβsystem was developed and operated. This is an interactive database allowed museum users to experience the educational programs and check their learning outcomes. This system is an electronic record used by both the museums and users. The users can look at their learning record and the museums can understand the users’learning trends across multiple users.
As a second step, the interactive lifelong learning system was constructed through the following processes.1) Accumulation and analysis of museum utilization case examples by users.2) Understanding the changes in users’ science literacy. 3) Establishment of museum utilization models. A curriculum for museum employees to properly handle copyrights etc. on WEB was developed which became an issue in the process of research.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.