Composition, origin, transformation and hygroscopic properties of organic aerosols in East Asia and the North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24221001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionChubu University (2015-2017)
Hokkaido University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kimitaka  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 教授 (70201449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 宰  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (30374648)
内田 昌男  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (50344289)
宮崎 雄三  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60376655)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気微粒子 / 有機エアロゾル / 東アジア / 北太平洋 / 化学組成 / 長期変動 / 吸湿特性 / 硫酸塩 / 微粒子 / 大気化学 / 地球化学 / 水溶性有機物 / 環境分析 / 起源 / 大気エアロゾル / 粒子の吸湿成長率 / アジア大陸 / 人間活動 / 小笠原諸島・父島 / ジカルボン酸 / 微粒子の吸湿成長 / 有機酸 / 環境動態解析 / 環境変動 / 有機物トレーサー / 同位体測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied chemical compositions of atmospheric aerosols from East Asia and its outflow regions in the western North Pacific at levels of carbon, nitrogen, organic molecules including carboxylic acids, isotopes and inorganic ions. We found a decline of sulfate concentrations after 2006 due to the sulfur emission control in China, but organic aerosols showed a continuous increase from 2001 to 2013. This increase of organics is largely involved with the emissions of biomass burning of agriculture wastes such as wheat straw in China and other Asian countries. Those trends are consistent with an increase in the biomass-burning tracers such as levoglucosan in the marine aerosols.
Hygroscopic properties of aerosol particles were measured for remote marine aerosols. We found that growth factors of marine aerosols are decreased when Asian dusts (Kosa) are transported over the ocean due to the formation of water-insoluble calcium oxalate in spring.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.