Project/Area Number |
24221003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2016) The University of Tokyo (2012-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 知保 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70220902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAJIMA Kazunori 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280734)
KAKEYAMA Masaki 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (30353535)
MAEKAWA Fumihiko 国立環境研究所, 環境リクス・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (40382866)
Research Collaborator |
KIMURA Eiki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (90710054)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 発達神経毒性 / 微細形態 / 高次脳機能 / ダイオキシン / ビスフェノールA / ヒ素 / アリール炭化水素受容体 / 内分泌かく乱作用 / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / 超音波発声 / 認知・行動毒性 / 環境化学物質 / 胎児期起源環境疾患 / 樹状突起 / 軸索 / 細胞移動 / 化学物質曝露 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Perinatal exposure to low-dose environmental chemicals, including dioxin, bisphenol A, and inorganic arsenic, has been shown to induce abnormalities in higher brain function (learning, memory, emotion, and sociality) in humans and laboratory animals. In the present study, we showed that abnormalities in micro-morphology of neurons (dendrite length and complexity, spine density and so on), as well as abnormal gene expression in some cases, were present at the developing stage of exposed animals, and that ultrasonic vocalization behavior could be a novel toxicity endpoint of brain function of mouse neonates.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.