| Project/Area Number |
24221005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SETO Makoto 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (40243109)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
壬生 攻 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40222327)
三井 隆也 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (20354988)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YODA Yoshitaka (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (90240366)
KITAO Shinji 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (00314295)
KOBAYASHI Yasuhiro 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (00303917)
| Research Collaborator |
Saito Makina
MASUDA Ryo
KUROKUZU Masayuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 量子ビーム / メスバウアー分光 / 核共鳴散乱 / 放射光 / 同位体特定 / メスバウアー分光法 / メスバウアー効果 / 磁性薄膜 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed multi-element Moessbauer absorption spectroscopy with synchrotron radiation; by identifying the isotope, it enables the measurement that is difficult with electronic methods. We could improve the measurement efficiency of the spectroscopy significantly. Moreover, we succeeded the generation of Moessbauer γ-rays with various polarization states for the first time. As a result, we established the advanced Moessbauer spectroscopy that allows the measurement of thin films and samples under high-pressures and/or high magnetic fields. Furthermore, we performed the study using an isotope substitution method. By using this method, we could determine the magnetic moments of the atoms at buried interfaces and showed the effectiveness of this method.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.