Project/Area Number |
24221006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
満汐 孝治 東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (10710840)
立花 隆行 立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (90449306)
東 俊行 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 東原子分子物理研究室, 主任研究員 (70212529)
柳下 明 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器科学支援センター, シニアフェロー (80157966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HYODO Toshio 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (90012484)
WADA Ken 量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所, 主幹研究員 (10401209)
Research Collaborator |
MOCHIZUKI Izumi
TERABE Hiroki
SUZUKI Takuji
IIDA Shimpei
YAMASHITA Takashi
Luca Chiari
Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 陽電子 / ポジトロニウム / ポジトロニウム負イオン / ポジトロニウムビーム / 共鳴 / アルカリ金属 / 量子ビーム / 光脱離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have successfully developed a high quality energy-tunable positronium beam by the photodetachment of accelerated positronium negative ions. This ions were produced efficiently using sodium coated tungsten surfaces. We have started applications of this beam. We have observed a shape resonance of positronium negative ions by scanning laser wave length. Specular reflection of positronium from solid surfaces and the dependence on the polarization of laser light have also been studied. We have studied the formation of neutral positronium atoms and positronium negative ions at surfaces and ion desorption from surfaces induced by positron annihilation.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.