Development of high-brightness and high-intensity positron diffraction and its application to surface studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24221007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Toshio  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別教授 (90012484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 敏男  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (20107395)
深谷 有喜  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (40370465)
藤浪 眞紀  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50311436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Ken  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所, 主幹研究員 (10401209)
SHIRASAWA Tetsuro  産業技術総合研究所, 物質計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (80451889)
KAWASUSO Atsuo  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所, プロジェクトリーダー (20354946)
MAEKAWA Masaki  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所, 主幹研究員 (10354945)
SHIDARA Tetsuo  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 研究支援戦略推進部・研究支援企画室, 主任URA (50132684)
ICHIMIYA Ayahiko  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 協力研究員 (00023292)
Research Collaborator MOCHIZUKI Izume  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任助教 (30579058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords陽電子回折 / 高強度低速陽電子ビーム / TRHEPD / LEPD / 表面構造 / グラフェン / 第14族単原子層物質 / 二酸化チタン / シリセン / ゲルマネン / 電子・陽電子 / 量子ビーム / 表面・界面 / 表面構造解析 / 物性実験 / ナノワイヤ構造 / TEHEPD / 表面・界面物性 / 粒子線 / 全反射高速陽電子回折 / 低速陽電子回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total-reflection high-energy positron diffraction (TRHEPD) apparatus and a low-energy positron diffraction (LEPD) machine were developed using an accelerator-based high-intensity positron beam, followed by the first realization of positron diffraction data acquisition within a practical measurement time frame. The TRHEPD measurements demonstrated the exceedingly high sensitivity of positron diffraction to the details of the outermost and near surface atomic geometry. THREPD was used to determine the atomic arrangement of the Pt atomic nanowires on a Ge surface and that of the rutile-TiO2(110) (1×2) surface, matters which had not been settled for a decade and for more than 30 years, respectively. Particular efforts were made to determine the amount of buckling and the distance to the substrate surface of single layer sheets of the group 14 atoms in the periodic table, such as graphene, silicene, and germanene, which information is crucial to the understanding of these materials.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.