Molecular-scale functional visualization of bio- and nano-materials by AFM functional probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24221008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirofumi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40283626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 圭  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (40335211)
平田 芳樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10357858)
野田 啓  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30372569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIZUME Kohji  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 助教 (10378846)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ計測 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 水和構造計測 / 3次元フォースマップ / 3次元フォースマップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on both high-resolution frequency modulation atomic force microscopy (AFM) and dual probe AFM techniques, working in liquids, we have successfully realized a novel method for the visualization of molecular-scale bio-functions in addition to structural imaging of biomolecules. The method allows us to directly investigate various biomolecules in a wide variety of aspects such as direct visualization of protein domains, molecular-scale identification of specific binding sites and quantitative force analysis of binding interactions. Furthermore, we succeeded in the visualization of hydration structures and local charge densities of biomolecules, which are directly related to biochemical activities.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.