Chiral science of an individual molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24221009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA YUJI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00283721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 直樹  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30253008)
赤井 恵  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50437373)
片山 光浩  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70185817)
小川 琢治  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80169185)
森川 良忠  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80358184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO AKIRA  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90294024)
OOTSUKA HIDEJI  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (50304184)
KUBO OSAMU  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70370301)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一分子科学 / キラル分子 / 円偏光発光 / 一分子計測 / ナノ材料 / キラリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of biomolecular science, “chirality” is one of the most important properties. All of the biological molecules are alternative enantiomers which show optical activity. An evolutionary origin of such a homo-chirality of biomolecules is still one of the mysteries of nature. So far, the optical activities have been evaluated by the methods in macroscopic scale such as circular dichroism and optical rotation dispersion. For clarifying causality between the optical activities and atomic/electronic configurations, it is quite attractive to investigate the optical properties of chiral molecules at nanoscale. In this research, we construct a combined analysis system for evaluating various properties of a chiral molecular nano-systems, and then proceed mainly to observe the right and left circularly polarized light emission distinctively using scanning tunneling microscopy light emission spectroscopy, tip-enhanced Raman scattering spectroscopy, and so on.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.