| Project/Area Number |
24221010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawata Yoshiaki 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 特別任命教授 (10027295)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡 二三生 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10111923)
片田 敏孝 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (20233744)
福和 伸夫 名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (20238520)
田村 圭子 新潟大学, 危機管理本部, 教授 (20397524)
鈴木 進吾 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, レジリエント防災・減災研究推進センター, 主幹研究員 (30443568)
今村 文彦 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40213243)
目黒 公郎 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40222343)
牧 紀男 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40283642)
浦川 豪 兵庫県立大学, 総合教育機構, 准教授 (70379056)
中林 一樹 明治大学, 政治経済学研究科, 特任教授 (80094275)
永松 伸吾 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (90335331)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Takahashi Tomoyuki 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40261599)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 国難 / 首都直下地震 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 最悪の被災シナリオ / 過酷事象 / 縮災 / 防災省 / 集合知 / 国難災害 / 社会経済被害額 / 被害想定 / ネット集合知 / 減災 / 人的被害 / 社会経済被害 / ライフライン / 災害情報 / 防災教育 / ハリケーン・サンディ / 減災対策 / 減災レジリエンス / レジリエンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We find that the disaster management and mitigation measures conceived from the perspective of protecting society is insufficient to address the national crisis due to Nankai trough earthquake or Tokyo inland earthquake whose damage must exceed the estimated damage of this time. This study discovers the weakness against disasters in modern society using the “reversal thinking” which investigates how disasters can attack human society and increase damage effectively. This process profiles the “worst scenarios of disaster” which can extend damage to the level of national crisis. We suggest policies and present action plans to the independent problems. Then, sorting final consequences and separating them according to the commonality, we propose disaster resilience and concrete action plans to prevent them. The most important conclusion is that it is necessary to have a new organization such as Ministry of Disaster Resilience to intercept these national crisis.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.