An integrated genomic analysis on evolution of cancer cell population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24221011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aburatani Hiroyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10202657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMI Shuichi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (30345152)
ISHIKAWA Shumpei  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50418638)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム / エピゲノム / クロマチン / クローン進化 / 微小環境 / 不均一性 / 可塑性 / ドライバー変異 / ノンコーディングRNA / 腫瘍内多様性 / がん / 発現制御 / 進化 / 幹細胞 / エクソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied genetic heterogeneity and epigenetic plasticity among the tumor cell population which promote survival and clonal evolution of resistant cell clones and adaptation to the tumor microenvironment.
We demonstrated evolution of DNA repair defects during malignant progression of low-grade gliomas after temozolomide treatment, which suggest that tumor cells may undergo positive selection during TMZ treatment in the context of mismatch repair deficiency. Adaptation to the intratumoral microenvironment is crucial for tumor cell survival. Under the low pH condition, the transcription factor SREBP2 is activated, leading to tumor cell proliferation by altering acetic acid metabolism with ACSS2 induction.
In summary, epigenomic alteration occurs in various levels, such as chromatin domains, genes, and regulatory regions during tumor development and progression.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.