establishing the foundation of japanese library catalogue studies and expanding the research tools for classical studies -with a focus on royal and noble library holdings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24222001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Isao  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (80292796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾上 陽介  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (00242157)
遠藤 基郎  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40251475)
末柄 豊  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70251478)
吉川 真司  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00212308)
金田 章裕  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (60093233)
馬場 基  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (70332195)
本郷 真紹  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70202306)
山本 聡美  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00366999)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BANSE Akemi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (90292797)
FUJIWARA Shigeo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40313192)
INADA Natsuko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (60376639)
KUROSU Yurie  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20781438)
HAYASHI Akihiro  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10719272)
TSUKIMOTO Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60143137)
MISUMI Yoichi  東京大学, 名誉教授 (90036591)
KAWAJIRI Akio  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70250173)
OGURA Shigeji  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部歴史研究系, 准教授 (20581101)
WATANABE Akihiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 史料研究室長 (30212319)
MOMOSAKI Yuichiro  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (80551150)
Research Collaborator KITA Keita  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 非常勤講師
YOSHIOKA Masayuki  国立歴史民俗博物館, 名誉教授 (90290858)
YAMAGUCHI Hideo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (40182456)
KANEKO Hiraku  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10302655)
ENDO Tamaki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10431800)
HARA Hidesaburo  静岡大学, 名誉教授
KAMIO Aiko  西尾市岩瀬文庫, 学芸員
NAWA Osamu  公益財団法人陽明文庫常務理事, 文庫長
NAWA Tomohiko  公益財団法人陽明文庫, 事務長
UTSUMI Haruyo  関市立図書館, 館長
IIDA Takehiko  宮内庁, 正倉院事務所, 保存課調査室長
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords京都御所東山御文庫 / 禁裏文庫 / 陽明文庫 / 近衛家本 / 宮内庁書陵部 / 日本目録学 / 『禁裏・公家文庫研究』 / 新訂増補『日本古代人名辞典』 / 禁裏・公家文庫 / 東山御文庫 / 日本古代人名辞典 / 九条家本 / 壬生家文書 / 京都府立京都学・歴彩館 / 宮内庁書陵部所蔵九条家本・伏見宮家本 / 京都御所東山御文庫所蔵禁裏本 / 陽明文庫所蔵近衛家本 / 今井似閑本 / 日本目録学・文庫論 / 「陽明文庫講座」 / 新訂増補版『日本古代人名辞典』 / 柳原家本デジタル画像 / 東南院文書デジタル画像 / 壬生家本デジタル画像 / 陽明文庫講座 / 『禁裏・公家文庫研究』第5輯(思文閣出版) / 陽明文庫所蔵『大手鑑』 / 伏見宮家本デジタル画像 / 九条家本デジタル画像 / 近衛家記録十五函文書のデジタル画像 / 禁裏本・禁裏文庫 / 陽明文庫所蔵『和漢抄』 / 俊寛自筆書状の初確認 / 東山御文庫別置本 / 京都大学所蔵壬生家本 / 陽明文庫所蔵「革文庫」所蔵資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We digitally photographed one million documents held by royal and noble archives manuscript collections such as the Higashiyama Obunko, Yomei Bunko, and the Imperial Household Agency Library’s Kujou House and Fushimi no Miya House lineages and made them available for viewing at the University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute Library. By elucidating the transmission processes of the Royal Collection derived from the Takamatsu no Miya House lineageand the Imperial Household Agency Gosho Collection, we carried out reconstructive research on the divided Yanagihara House lineage manuscript collection.We introduced and provided transcriptions of roughly 30 hitherto unknown documents and fair copies held by royal and noble archives by way of Research on Royal and Noble Archives, vol. 5-6 and JSPS Research Bulletins.We published “On Archives”, a survey of the field of Japanese Library Catalog Studies and also “Court Culture via the Konoe House Treasures,”a record of public lectures.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.