| Project/Area Number |
24223002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Economic theory
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Akihiko 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (30272165)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福島 智 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50285079)
上 昌広 星槎大学, 共生科学部, 客員教授 (50422423)
長瀬 修 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (60345139)
児玉 有子 星槎大学, 共生科学部, 教授 (70336121)
萱場 豊 一橋大学, 社会科学高等研究院, 特任講師 (00708612)
中室 牧子 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (20598403)
川島 聡 岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60447620)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OYAMA Daisuke 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (00436742)
KANEKO Yoshihiro 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30224611)
KANO Kazuko 武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20613730)
KUMAGAYA Shinichiro 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (00574659)
TANAKA Emiko 東京家政大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10506736)
NISHIKURA Miki 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20573611)
MORI Soya 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所・その他部局等, 研究員 (20450463)
MOROZUMI Ryoko 富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50432117)
YAMASHITA Mai 同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90387994)
| Research Collaborator |
USUI Kumiko
KAWAGOE Toshiji
KUNO Kenji
KURIHARA Fusae
SEYAMA Noriko
TANAKA Tomomi
NAGAE Akira
HOSHIKA Ryoji
MAEKAWA Naoya
YOSHINO Yukie
WATANABE Saori
CHO In-Koo
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ゲーム理論 / 社会的障害 / 希少疾患 / 被災地医療 / 被災地教育 / 被災地医療・教育 / 長期疾病 / 児童養護 / 被災地医療・教育 / 難病 / サーチ理論 / 障害者権利条約 / 児童擁護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has investigated social disability, i.e., various societal problems faced by those who are not included in a society as “ordinary” people. In terms of theory, the team has analyzed dynamic games, search theory, and bounded rationality and investigated issues of discrimination, prejudice, inequality, and their negative spirals. In terms of institutional analysis, the team has studied the effects of Act for Eliminating Discrimination against Persons with Disabilities, which took effect in 2016. This project has also conducted the first panel survey across various groups of disability. In the earthquake-stricken region, the team has conducted practical medical investigations, which lead to the effective medical support of the area. Also, the educational program the team started in Fukushima has been succeeded by the high schools and the education committee therein.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.