Brain mechanisms behind executive function: Uncovering operating principles of the mind by applying innovative techniques to the structural and functional organizations of neural circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24223004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Ken-Ichiro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90396466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 慎也  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10570038)
渡辺 正孝  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 特任研究員 (50092383)
櫻井 芳雄  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (60153962)
飯島 敏夫  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90333830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Juri  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30569322)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高次脳機能 / 単一ニューロン電気穿孔法 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 脳・神経 / 実験心理学 / 生理学 / 実験系心理学 / 短期記憶 / 傍細胞記録 / 遅延ニューロン / 神経科学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using in-vivo single neuron electroporation technique that has been developed in our lab, we for the first time identified working-memory neurons histologically. As many of them project to striatum, it was suggested that the cortico-basal ganglia circuit may be playing an important role in the maintenance of working memory. By the world’s first transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) experiment using behaving monkeys, it was suggested that the prefrontal, parietal, and premotor cortices are forming different components of the working memory function, i.e., sensory, motor, and sensorimotor. Furthermore, by the detailed analysis of neural activity driven by computational models, it was suggested that there may be some specific circuits, such as integral and XOR logic, within the prefrontal cortex, which are dedicated for neural computations for decision making and logical thinking.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.