| Project/Area Number |
24224006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Masaharu 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80290849)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金正 倫計 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主席 (10354747)
牧村 俊助 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 技師 (10391715)
三宅 康博 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80209882)
三原 智 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (80292837)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIGUCHI Hajime KEK, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (10534810)
SHIMOMURA Koichiro KEK, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60242103)
KAWAMURA Naritoshi KEK, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60311338)
Patrick Strasser KEK, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (20342834)
YAMAMOTO Kazami JAEA, J-PARCセンター, 主任研究員 (60354750)
Pranab Saha JAEA, J-PARCセンター, 主任研究員 (10391335)
SEIYA Yoshihiro 大阪市立大, 理学研究科, 教授 (80251031)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro 大阪市立大, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80303808)
| Research Collaborator |
BRYMAN Douglas University of British Columbia, Professor
NUMAO Toshio TRIUMF, Senior Researcher
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 素粒子(実験) / ミューオン / 素粒子実験 / 荷電レプトンフレーバ非保存 / 荷電レプトンレプトンフレーバ非保存 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A muon is a fundamental particle with the property same to the electron but with 200 times heavier mass than the electron. A muon-electron conversion is a process that the muon stopped in a material transfers to the electron. None of such process was observed yet. The study of such a process provides us important information about the energy scale higher than that of the Standard Model of particle physics. We aimed to search for the muon-electron conversion at a high-purity high-power pulsed proton accelerator, J-PARC RCS, with a unique experimental method: a method that uses a proton target as a muon stopping target. We successfully developed an inovative particle detector and constructed an electron spectrometer system. The construcion of a beam line is ongoing, and the physics data taking will be conducted once the beam line becomes available.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.