| Project/Area Number |
24224007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小澤 正基 東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (80421527)
硲 隆太 大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (00379299)
野村 雅夫 東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (60100997)
矢野 豊彦 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (80158039)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOMACHI Masaharu 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (90208299)
YOSHIDA Sei 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60400230)
UMEHARA Saori 東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 教育研究支援者 (10379282)
OGAWA Izumi 福井大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (20294142)
FUSHIMI Ken-ichi 徳島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (90274191)
TAMAGAWA Yoichi 福井大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (40236732)
OHSUMI Hideaki 佐賀大学, 文教育学部, 教授 (70176882)
AJIMURA Shuhei 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10273575)
ICHIMURA Koichi 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (80600064)
IIDA Takashi 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任助教 (40722905)
NAKAJIMA Kyohei 福井大学, 工学系研究科, 特命助教 (30722540)
TAKEMOTO Yasuhiro 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任助教 (40732186)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJII Yasuhiko
MATSUOKA Kenji
NAKATANI Nobuo
TAKIHIRA Yukichi
KAKUBATA Hidekazu
SUZUKI Kotaku
ITO Go
YASUDA Kensuke
TAKUBO Kazuya
TAKEMOTO Jun-ya
WANG Wei
CHAN Wei Min
DOIHARA Masaaki
ISHIKAWA Takashi
Van Thi Thu Trang
SAKA Masayuki
TANAKA Daiki
TANAKA Miho
TOMITA Shohei
FUJITA Tuyoshi
KAWAMURA Atsushi
HARADA Chihiro
OKADA Kenji
OHATA Takaki
TETSUNO Konosuke
MAEDA Tsuyoshi
SAKAMOTO Kosuke
INUKAI Uji
YOSHIIZAWA Masaki
UEHARA Takuma
LEE Syaoron
BATPUREV Temuge
NOSHIRO Shohei
MASUDA Akira
MORISHITA Ken
WASHINO Masaomi
SHOKATI Masoumeh
AKUTAGAWA Kazuki
KATAGIRI Seiya
YOTSUNAGA Naoki
KANEKAWA Kazutaka
Bui Tuan Khai
TSUZUKI Masahito
TAKAHASHI Naruki
TERANISHI Kanau
DOUKAKU Fumiya
KINOSHITA Enki
ISHIKAWA Masahiro
MOSER Michael
MORI Kentaro
HIRAOKA Hirokazu
SHAMOTO Kazuki
SHIMADA Makiko
SATO Hiroyoshi
KAWASAKI Kohei
TOZAWA Masashi
KINO Hidetoshi
SATO Yugo
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 二重ベータ崩壊 / 48Ca / 同位体濃縮 / 低バックグラウンド / ニュートリノ / カルシウム / 実験核物理 / 原子核 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Creation of matter dominated universe requires violation of lepton number conservation. The violation can be verified by the observation of neutrinoless double beta decay (0nDBD). Our aim is to observe 48Ca 0nDBD with the world best sensitivity by CANDLES system for which we improved performance of the system and developed methods for the enrichment of 48Ca. We installed light pipe, cancellation coil of earth magnetic field and temperature control system which increase light output and lead to improvement of energy resolution. Construction of passive shield leads to reduction of backgrounds by two-orders-of magnitudes. We confirmed that our revised CANDLES III system has sensitivity better than of current limit for 48Ca 0nDBD. We then started long term measurement. We developed enrichment methods by crown-ether resin. A new promising method based on electrophoresis (MCCCE method) was also developed.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.