Project/Area Number |
24224009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaosa Naoto 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60164406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BAHRAMY MOHAMMAD 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10587463)
十倉 好紀 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30143382)
佐藤 卓 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70354214)
岡 隆史 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50421847)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ベリー位相 / 創発的電磁気現象 / スキルミオン / モノポール / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ワイル半金属 / ラシュバ相互作用 / 強相関電子系 / トポロジー / スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁性 / ジャロシンスキー・守谷(DM)相互作用 / 磁性トポロジカル絶縁体 / 量子化異常ホール効果 / 磁壁伝導 / スキルミオンダイナミクス / スキルミオニクス / 方向二色性 / 一般化されたディラック電子 / 巨大バルクラシュバ効果 / スピン構造 / 中性子散乱 / 量子輸送 / 磁性体 / スピン軌道相互作用 / ホール効果 / 数値シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Emergent electromagnetism, which originates from the quantum mechanical Berry phase, has been developed in both real-space and momentum-space of magnets. In real-space, a swirling spin texture called skyrmion has been studied extensively. Its dynamics corresponding to creation, annihilation, motion, and read-out has been revealed, leading to the foundation of its application to electronics. In momentum-space, we succeeded to realize the quantized anomalous Hall effect and related various novel phenomena such as dissipationless current in domain wall, skyrmion formation, and axionic insulator. Also the physics of monopole in momentum-space has been explored. New dynamical effects associated with the emergent electromagnetic fields such as nonreciprocal nonlinear responses and photo-induced topological current have been revealed.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.