Extreme Weather Variations in the Stratosphere -Troposphere Coupled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24224011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YODEN SHIGEO  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30167027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向川 均  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20261349)
田口 正和  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50397527)
水田 亮  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (80589862)
石岡 圭一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90292804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENOMOTO TAKESHI  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10358765)
KODERA KUNIHIKO  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 客員教授 (70343887)
HIROOKA TOSHIHIKO  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90253393)
KITOH AKIO  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 主幹研究員 (50354452)
MURAKAMI SHIGENORI  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (80354455)
YOSHIDA KOHEI  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (10636038)
NAITO YOKO  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (50324603)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords成層圏‐対流圏結合 / 極端気象 / 成層圏突然昇温 / 成層圏準二年周期振動 / 気象学 / 気候変動 / 成層圏-対流圏結合系 / 予測可能性 / 成層圏-対流圏結合系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamical linkage among internal and/or external variations in the stratosphere-troposphere coupled system was investigated comprehensively by the combination of data analyses and numerical model experiments. We showed not only that variations in the troposphere affect variations in the stratosphere, but also that the wave reflection in the stratosphere and variations of the circulation/ozone distribution can affect the occurrence of cold surge and variations of precipitation/temperature in the troposphere, respectively. These results can have an impact on understanding of climate variations and change in the troposphere.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.