Mechanisms of formation and isotope fractionation of interstellar molecules on cosmic dust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24224012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE NAOKI  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50271531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 宏  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (00400010)
大場 康弘  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (00507535)
羽馬 哲也  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (20579172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOUCHI Akira  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60161866)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地球外物質化学 / 星間塵表面反応 / 重水素濃集 / 同位体分別 / 化学進化 / 地球外物質科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation and isotope fractionation of molecules in molecular clouds are very important as the initial stage of chemical evolution toward planetary system. The aim of this project was to clarify the role of physicochemical processes on cosmic ice dust at very low temperatures which are keys in chemical evolution. We have experimentally demonstrated mechanisms of elementary processes for molecular formation and deuteration on ice at around 10 K. We determined diffusion-rates of hydrogen (deuterium) atoms on amorphous ice and formation (and deuteration) pathways and those reaction rates for water and some primordial organic molecules.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.