Creation of Bright Near-Infrared Bioluminescent Probes and Their Application to Tumor Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24225001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Koji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (80154540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 守俊  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00323501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM Sung-Bae  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (60470043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子イメージング / 化学発光 / 生物発光 / タンパク質プローブ / Bioimaging / Coelenterazine (CTZ) / Luciferin / Luciferase / バイオケミカルセンサー / イメージングプローブ / ルシフェリン / ルシフェラーゼ / 化学センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioluminescence is emitted by an enzymatic reaction involving a bioluminescent substrate luciferin and an enzyme luciferase. One of luciferases, Renilla (RLuc), generates cofactor-free bioluminescence with native coelenterazine (nCTZ). The design of novel CTZ derivatives resulting in enhanced optical intensity with prolonged bioluminescence is challenging. Our developed novel CTZ derivative with extension at the C-6 position of the imidazopyrazinone show significant bioluminescence emission with RLuc variant (RLuc8.6-535). This CTZ derivative exhibited about 50 times higher than that of DeepBlueCTM. Optical bioimaging of protein-protein interactions (PPIs) facilitates comprehensive elucidation of intracellular molecular events. We developed an optical measure for visualizing molecular tension triggered by any PPI named “a combinational probe”. This type of probe expands capabilities of luciferases as a tool for analyses of molecular dynamics and cell signaling in living subjects.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.