Development of New Methods for Construction of Organic Functional Materials Based on Selective Transformation of Ubiquitous Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24225002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miura Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20183626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Tetsuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40273586)
HIRANO Koji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70532696)
NISHII Yuji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70773787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords合成化学 / 普遍結合活性化 / カップリング反応 / 有機機能性材料 / カップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop new, high performance catalysts for the direct transformation reactions of organic compounds through cleavage of C-H bonds as ubiquitous chemical bonds, various ligands have been examined for rhodium and palladium complexes. It has been found that using elaborated cyclopentadienyl and phosphorous ligands allows to improve their catalytic activity and to significantly expand the scope of applicable substrates. In addition, the utilization of cheap and abundant metals including copper and nickel as catalysts has also been examined, and a variety of unique transformations have been developed. Consequently, we have synthesized various pi-electron conjugated compounds with the developed catalyst systems and found a range of new interesting compounds that show semiconducting and solid state-luminescent properties.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.