Development of Novel Photo- and Electro-functional Polymers by SOMO Design of Organic Radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24225003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nishide Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90120930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳津 研一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90277822)
錦谷 禎範  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50708625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKITANI Yoshinori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50708625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子合成 / 有機ラジカル / 機能性高分子 / 蓄電 / 光電変換 / 高分子化学 / 電荷輸送 / 電子交換 / 有機エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been focusing on reversible and rapid electron-transfer processes of organic robust radicals and developing “radical polymers” as a new class of functional polymers. The present research described the chemistry of materials for charge-transport and -storage exploiting redox gradient-driven electron self-exchange reactions. The research was broadened by developing highly efficient transporting systems and precisely designing transport properties. The electroactive polymers were explored by pursuing new characteristics along expanding the radical species, besides a SOMO (singly-occupied MO)-π conjugated system. The research provided a breakthrough for organic photovoltaic and rechargeable devices.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.