Molecular Design of Biocatalysts for Hydroxylation of Small Alkanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24225004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshihito  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (10201245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Osami  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90379587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘム酵素 / シトクロムP450 / ガス状アルカン / ベンゼン / 過酸化水素 / 基質特異性 / 酸化反応 / 金属酵素 / 触媒 / 水酸化反応 / 結晶構造解析 / 疑似基質 / エタン / フッ素化合物 / フェリチン / フェノール / ヘム蛋白質 / 不斉酸化反応 / 金属錯体 / 長鎖脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytochrome P450BM3 (P450BM3) isolated from Bacillus megaterium catalyzes the hydroxylation of long-alkyl-chain fatty acids. We have demonstrated that even wild-type P450BM3 can catalyze the hydroxylation of gaseous alkanes such as ethane and propane as well as benzene by using perfluorinated carboxylic acids (PFCs) as decoy molecules. We also have demonstrated that N-perfluoroacyl amino acids strongly activate wild-type P450BM3 for the hydroxylation of inert alkanes. Furthermore, we showed that substrate-binding-state mimics of hydrogen peroxide-dependent cytochrome P450s prepared by one-point mutagenesis are able to catalyze monooxygenation of non-native substrates. The same mutation was also effective in introducing peroxygenase activity into P450BM3 and P450cam, indicating that a variety of peroxygenases based on P450s can be constructed by one-point mutagenesis.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.