Control and elucidation of gene expression at a molecular level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24225005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50183843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板東 俊和  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20345284)
遠藤 政幸  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (70335389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIVAZHAGAN RAJENDRAN  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員 (90723122)
Suzuki Yuki  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員 (50636066)
NAMASIVAYAN Ganesh Pandian  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定研究員 (20625446)
SATO Shinsuke  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特定職員
Research Collaborator HIDAKA Kumi
EMURA Tomoko
HASHIYA Kaori
Taylor Rhys D.
KAWAMOTO Yusuke
ASAMITSU Sefan
TANIGUCHI Junichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / エピジェネティックス / 細胞初期化 / Py-Imポリアミド / DNAナノ構造体 / 遺伝子発現 / 初期化 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulating methodologies of epigenetic gene expression were developed by using functional Py-Im polyamide conjugates in our laboratory. In addition, dynamic motions for one molecule level were directly visualized by using DNA frame technologies with atomic force microscope (AFM). By the combination with these chemical biology researches,we would realize to elucidate the mechanism of specific gene expression through the chemical approach based on DNA structures and functions.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.