Quantum functionalities and device applications of two-dimensional electron system at oxide interfaceshy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24226002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Masashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90211862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOZUKA Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (70580372)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 量子伝導 / 強誘電体 / 超伝導材料 / 強誘電体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at controlling two-dimensional electrons accumulated at oxide polar interfaces and developing new quantum conduction functions. By accumulating a small amount of electrons at ZnO polar interface, We have achieved very high electron mobility over one million cm2/Vs and observed new even-demoninator fractional quantum Hall states of ν=3/2. Quantum scattering time of this system is now as high as in the top-quality GaAs two-dimensional gas. By accumulating a large amount of electrons at interfaces between ferroelectric titanate films and ionic liquids, we have demonstrated novel transistor operation with ferroelectric channel materials.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.