Breakthrough in the ultra-precison polishing process of diamond substrates as an ulimate device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24226005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Toshiro  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 特任教授 (30207675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yasuhisa  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40252598)
KUROKAWA Syuhei  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90243899)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Osamu  宮崎大学, 工学教育研究部, 准教授 (50315107)
UNEDA Michio  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00298324)
Research Collaborator AIDA Hideo  並木精密宝石(株), NJC研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ融合CMP / 加工効率 / 表面粗さ / 難加工材料 / フェムト秒レーザ / CMP / P-CVM / 疑似ラジカル場 / 超難加工材料 / 疑似ラジカル / 加工レート / 超難加工結晶 / 融合加工装置 / フェムト秒(Fs)レーザ / SiC, GaN, ダイヤモンド / 超押し込み実験 / TEM / PCVM / SiC, GaN, ダイヤモンド / 超押し込み試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the high-efficient ultra-precision polishing process of super hard materials such as diamond, GaN, SiC and so on for green-device application, we have proposed two unique process technologies; 1) the pre-process under the addition of quasi-radical field, and 2) the Plasma fusion CMP technology which is quite unique and first in the world.
1) We have shown the following polishing mechanism. By femto-second laser radiation the ultra-thin crystal surface layer becomes amorphous and changes to the minute ripple structure. The surface structure change facilitates surface oxidation during CMP process and causes removal rate increase.
2) We have designed and made the two types of Plasma-fusion CMP machine which can realize the above polishing mechanism; basic type "A" and challenging type "B". Using those machines we have polished the diamond surface. The polished surface was proved to have quite suitable quality for epitaxial growth of semiconductor device application.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.