Invention of Ion- Fluorescence Multi-Modal Image Sensor System For Elucidation of Cell Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24226010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawada Kazuaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40235461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Takashi  順天堂大学, 研究企画管理室 (50283362)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学系研究科・電気・電子情報工学系, テニュアトラック講師 (90549346)
FUTAGAWA Masato  静岡大学, 学術院工学領域・電気電子工学系列, 准教授 (90607871)
HATTORI Toshiaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学系研究科・電気・電子情報工学系, 准教授 (80198762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集積化バイオセンサ / イメージセンサ / 蛍光 / CMOS / バイオセンサ / フィルタレス蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-modal sensor which can detect simultaneously a neurotransmitter, light, and fluorescence on a same pixel was fabricated, and it was applied for bioscience fields. We have realized 45 micron pitch 64x64 pixels ion-fluorescence multimodal sensor which has a same sensor area for ion and fluorescence, and 4 micron pitch 128X128 pixels multimodal image sensor with extended gate structure.Multimodal fluorescence image sensor readout system was also realized to carried out interdisciplinary research with bio scientific researcher. A fluorescence of astrocytes labeled with Calcein-AM taken by the filter-free fluorescence sensor was good agreement with fluorescence intensity observed by conventional fluorescence microscopy.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.