Project/Area Number |
24226011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Hitoshi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (40211180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATAYAMA Takeo 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (80313360)
IKEDA Kazuhiro 産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70541738)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 先端機能デバイス / VCSEL / 偏光双安定 / 光フリップ・フロップ / ヘッダ識別 / スピントロニクス / 光RAM / 偏光無依存高屈折率差サブ波長回折格子 / ビット誤り率 / スピン注入 / 半導体レーザ / 低消費電力光フリップ・フロップ / スピン緩和時間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed and fabricated a high-index-contrast subwavelength grating vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) coupled with two orthogonal in-plane output waveguides. The output waveguide can be switched by changing the lasing polarization of the VCSEL. We also obtained the electrical spin injection into (110) GaAs quantum wells at room temperature using Fe/x-AlOx tunnel barrier contacts. We measured bit error rates of all-optical flip-flop operations with AND gate functionality using a 1.55-μm polarization bistable VCSEL and obtained almost error-free operations. We also demonstrated an all-optical 2-bit header recognition and packet switching method using two 1.55-μm polarization bistable VCSELs. Optical packets were successfully sent to one of four ports according to the state of two bits in the 4-bit headers. We fabricated arrays of 1.55-μm polarization bistable VCSELs, and demonstrated the memory operation with a shit register function using two VCSELs in one array.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.