Innovative Water Treatment Technology Combining Advanced Unit Processes and Membrane Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24226012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00173790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 拓  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30283401)
白崎 伸隆  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60604692)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土木環境システム / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 反応・分離工学 / 水資源 / 土木・環境システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding super-fine powdered activated carbon, the mechanism of the Shell Adsorption Model to explain high adsorption capacity was verified. Low competitive adsorption, high removal of radioactive iodine, optimum particle size, and the reuse of spent granular activate carbon were revealed. Regarding poly-aluminum coagulant, effective species for low residual aluminum and high virus removal and their production conditions were found. Basic characteristics of normal and vacuum ultraviolet decompositions were studied. Degradation products were evaluated for their safety assessment. Regarding membrane filtration, lower membrane fouling attained by high-basicity poly-aluminum coagulant were related to aluminum particles size and silicate.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.