Development of a meteorological information platform with high spatial resolution for the urban environment and disaster reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24226013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OOKA RYOZO  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 信介  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00142240)
飯塚 悟  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40356407)
山中 徹  鹿島建設株式会社(技術研究所), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (60416716)
菊本 英紀  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (80708082)
樋山 恭助  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10533664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市気候 / 都市環境 / 地球環境 / 微気象 / 領域気象 / 建築環境・設備 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 大気現象 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a multi-scale / multi-physics high resolution climate information prediction platform. The results during the research period are as follows. (1) Urban parameters were arranged using GIS as a boundary condition of the platform. (2) We carried out the atmospheric observation and made the model of the wind profile necessary for the urban design. (3) Database of turbulence statistics under various temperature stratification for high density urban area by LES was created. (4) We examined inflow turbulence generation method in LES from coarse-grained turbulence statistics. (5) In the meso-scale meteorology, we evaluated the diffusion behavior in urban areas and clarified the mechanism of the local heavy rainfall. (6) Dynamic down-scale method for connecting global climate model to meso-scale model for building heat load was established. (7) We investigated the atmospheric environment of high density urban area with high resolution by moving measurement.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.