A New Concept Breakthrough in Materials Development: Reverse 4D Materials Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24226015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toda Hiroyuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70293751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑水流 理  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40334362)
小林 正和  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20378243)
Batres Rafael (BATRES Rafael)  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10155161)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリバースエンジニアリング / 最適化 / 粗視化 / 3D/4Dイメージング / シンクロトロン放射光 / イメージベースモデリング / 延性破壊 / 低サイクル疲労 / 放射光CT / 有限要素法 / イメージベースシミュレーション / メタモデル / Infill Sampling Criteria / 逆シミュレーション手法 / アルミニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Material development methodology called Reverse 4D Material Engineering (R4ME) has been established. We have divided the optimization targets into two cases; "microstructure cluster control" and "single microstructure control" to make R4ME applicable to various issues in the materials and mechanical engineering. In particular, we have created a data coarsening method, optimization method and R4ME methodology appropriate for adapting them. We have shown that R4ME enables to use the information about a huge number of microstructural features embedded in one high-resolution 3D image as big data. The optimization of polycrystalline microstructure is also possible by employing the polycrystalline imaging technique.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.