Creation of Novel Fast Oxide Ion Conductor Based On Nano Structure Control of Interface and Application for Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24226016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tatsumi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80184555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八島 正知  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00239740)
萩原 英久  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30574793)
伊田 進太郎  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70404324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノイオニクス / 燃料電池 / エネルギー効率化 / ナノイオ二クス / ナノ材料 / イオン伝導体 / ナノサイズ効果 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are strong interests on increased oxide ion conductivity at interface between different lattice parameter. In this study, increased oxide ion conductivity at interface between two mixed ion conductor were investigated. It was found that oxide ion conductivity of doped Pr2NiO4/CeO2 laminated nano thickness film was much increased by starin effects. In addition, oxygen dissociation activiity was also much increased on double colamunar film. Tensile stress caused by Au dispersion is also effective for increasing oxide ion conductivity in Pr2NiO4 based oxide. This study revealed that tensile strain shows large positive effects on oxide ion conductivity as well as surface activitiy.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.