Development of microalloying science and solidification dynamics on the basis of microstructure evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24226018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2016)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hideyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60239762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳楽 知也  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00379124)
吉矢 真人  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00399601)
森下 浩平  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00511875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYAMA Akira  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10335375)
Research Collaborator NOGITA Kazuhiro  クイーンズランド大学, AssociateProfessor
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords凝固 / 鋳造 / 放射光 / その場観察 / X線イメージング / 組織形成 / 鋳造欠陥 / マイクロアロイング / その場観察・計測 / 金属材料 / 固液共存体 / 組織制御 / 凝固工学 / 結晶成長 / 鋳造工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has the objective of determining the fundamental principles of microstructural modification during solidification and building a macro-micro-coupled model of microstructure evolution supported by time-resolved & in-situ observations and X-ray florescence analysis using synchrotron radiation X-rays. Specific outcomes include 1) selecting solidification sequences and morphologies in Sn, Al and Fe alloys through the addition of trace elements such as Sr/Eu in Al-Si 2) understanding the role of trace elements and micro-alloying in modification, 3) understanding the interactions between solid grains during deformation and the resultant characteristics of the semisolid microstructure and 4) development of computational materials science approaches describing the refinement of eutectic Si in Al-Si alloys and the morphology selection in Fe alloys. The macro-micro-coupled model for microstructure evolution, deformation and segregation was developed by using the combined results.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.