Creation of Transdermal Drug Delivery Systems Using Solid-in-oil Nano-dispersion Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24226019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Goto Masahiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10211921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 典穂  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50302766)
若林 里衣  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60595148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Fukiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60294899)
Research Collaborator KITAOKA Momoko
TAHARA Yoshiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経皮ワクチン / DDS / 経皮吸収 / がんワクチン / 花粉症ワクチン / ナノ粒子 / 薬物キャリア / 経皮免疫 / ワクチン / がん治療 / 花粉症治療 / 創薬工学 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ガンワクチン / 免疫 / 化粧品 / ナノコロイド / 界面活性剤 / 抗体産生 / がん免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transdermal drug delivery is receiving a growing concern to alternate conventional drug administration techniques such as oral administration or needle-stick based administration methods. In this project, we proposed a patch system based on a solid-in-oil nanodispersion technique as a simple and efficient delivery method of drugs, especially protein and peptide vaccines, through the skin.
The skin is an attractive route for vaccination, because there are many immune cells. We developed the solid-in-oil nanodisperison technique to deliver pharmaceutical bioactives efficiently through the skin. Solid-in-oil nanodispersions are nanosized drug carriers designed to overcome the skin barrier. Drug administration using a patch is user-friendly, and can improve patient compliance. Protein and peptide antigen drugs were efficiently delivered across the intact skin using the solid-in-oil nanodispersions. The technique is potent transcutaneous immunization method without needles.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.