Physics and macro control of particle circulation in a multi hierarchical complex-open system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24226020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Zushi Hideki  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 特命教授 (20127096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 和明  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (30222219)
藤澤 彰英  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (60222262)
出射 浩  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (70260049)
永島 芳彦  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90390632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASE Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70292828)
FUKUYAMA Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60116499)
Research Collaborator ONO Masayuki
Sanjeev Sharma
Rusinov Aleksandr
Banajee Santanu
ONCHI Takumi
Kuzmin Arseniy
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多階層 / 複雑・開放系 / 粒子循環 / 非誘導電流駆動 / 自発回転 / 定常トカマク / 粒子リサイクリング / 電流駆動 / プラズマ・核融合 / 自発プラズマ回転 / 粒子循環応答関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Steady state operation(SSO)" is an indispensable prerequisite for fusion reactor. The present study is aimed at to clarify the fueled particle circulation in three systems, core, boundary, and first wall. Elementary processes, the system interaction, a circulation model, control of the particle circulation, long sustainment and influence of fueling on the intrinsic plasma flow are subjects to build the foundation for SSO. Thus "Physics and macro control of particle circulation in a multi hierarchical complex-open system" is introduced. The elucidation of the circulation in each system and the mutual interference leads to the key macro control of the whole system. The following results has been achieved,1)70 kA non-inductive plasma current by radio-frequency waves, 2)application of the response function method to evaluate particle circulation, 3)intrinsic flow reversal in the core plasma by the fueling, and 4) steady tokamak operation for 6 hours by using the hot wall at 200 ℃.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.