Basic Studies for Developing Rational Treatment and Disposal System of Radioactive Wastes Generated by Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Reactor Accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24226021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yasuhisa  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (40323836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Hitoshi  東北大学, 名誉教授 (10091753)
SATOH Nobuaki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70154078)
NIIBORI Yuichi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90180562)
KOZAKI Tamotsu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60234746)
SATOH Tsutomu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10313636)
SASAKI Takayuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60314291)
KIRISHIMA Akira  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (00400424)
IDEMITSU Kazuya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10221079)
INAGAKI Yaohiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80203199)
SUZUKI Tatsuya  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70323839)
TAKESHITA Kenji  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (80282870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords福島原発事故 / 除染 / 汚染水処理 / 放射性廃棄物の処理・処分 / ゼオライト吸着剤 / ガラス固化 / ベントナイト / 高塩水環境 / ゼオライト / 放射廃棄物の処理・処理 / 放射性廃棄物の処理・処理 / 放射性廃棄物処理・処分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research for constructing rational treatment and disposal system of radioactive wastes generated by Fukushima Dai-ichi nuclear accident have been performed in three research fields of characteristic of solid and liquid contaminants, treatments of solid and liquid contaminants, and radioactive waste disposal.
As a result, we have obtained many useful data on properties of fuel debris, leaching behavior of nuclides from debris, treatment methods of contaminated water, solidification method of wastes, novel decontamination methods, migration behavior of nuclides in the fields containing salts of high concentrations, and so on. These results are expected to contribute to the management plan of radioactive wastes generated under abnormal conditions in contact with water containing seawater in the Fukushima Dai-ichi nuclear accident, and to the progress of radioactive waste managements.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.