Dissection of Mammalian Biological Clock System at a Molecular Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24227001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukada Yoshitaka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80165258)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 講師 (60376530)
SHIMIZU Kimiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (50451828)
YOSHITANE Hikari  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (70569920)
SHIRAKI Tomoya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 特任助教 (40632352)
TORII Masaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 特任研究員 (10586407)
TERAJIMA Hideki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-26 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳・神経 / 網膜 / 光 / シグナル伝達 / サーカディアンリズム / 転写因子 / リン酸化 / ユビキチン / 体内時計 / シグナル・伝達 / 光生物 / 長期記憶 / 転写遺伝子 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most living organisms show a variety of rhythms by virtue of having an intrinsic time-measuring system. This system is called circadian clock entrainable to daily changes in the internal and environmental conditions such as light-dark cycle. In mammals, the central clock resides in the hypothalamic suprachismatic nucleus (SCN), and its output signal play significant roles in maintenance of brain functions. This research project aimed to understand the molecular mechanisms underlying the circadian clock oscillation together with its input and output regulation. The major outcomes follow: 1) We identified several key molecules in the input pathway. 2) We found that the SCN clock governs brain peripheral clocks that regulate long-term memory formation and anxiety-like behaviors via SCOP, and 3) we found essential roles of new clock components such as FBXL3/21 and ADAR2 that are important for post-translational and post-transcriptional regulation.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.