Studies on the oxygen-evolving reaction mechanism of photosystem II at an atomic resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24227002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Nobuo  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 教授 (60152865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八ツ橋 知幸  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70305613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI KEISUKE  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 特任准教授 (40619904)
UMENA YASUFUMI  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 特任准教授 (10468267)
Fukushima Yoshimasa  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 特任講師 (00402438)
Noji Tomoyasu  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 特任講師 (40452205)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光化学系II / 光合成 / 水分解酸素発生機構 / X線結晶構造解析 / Mn4Caクラスター / Mn原子混合原子価 / Kokサイクル / 人工光合成 / 水分解 / 酸素発生 / 金属クラスター / 酸化状態 / SPring-8 / X線結晶構造解析 / 水分解酸素発生 / 酵素反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported the high-resolution structure of photosystem II (PSII), which is evolving oxygen from water molecules in photosynthesis, at 1.9 A in 2011. The structure involves the oxygen-evolving Mn-cluster at the most stable Kok’s S1 state. In order to understand the oxygen-evolving mechanism of PSII, activated structures of PSII should be resolved. In this study, we determined many structures of PSII crystals; four of complexes with herbicides, one of PsbM-subunit deleted mutant, two of ion-substituted derivatives from chloride to bromide or iodide, and so on. By studying intermediate states, S0 and S2, in the Kok cycle, new knowledge on the oxygen-evolving mechanism of PSII was obtained.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.