Identification of natural ligands for olfactory receptors and elucidation of biological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24227003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Touhara Kazushige  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00280925)
Research Collaborator Ihara Sayoko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80292788)
Niimura Yoshihito  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (90396979)
Yoshikawa Keiichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員
Horio Nao  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員 (80726448)
Takai Yoshiki
Abe Takayuki
Sato Narumi
Kaneko Shoji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嗅覚受容体 / 匂い物質 / リガンド / 生理活性物質 / 嗅覚 / 匂い / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has not been known what kind of odorants mice recognize via olfactory receptors in a natural environment. Olfactory receptors are expressed in non-olfactory tissues, although their endogenous ligands have not been identified. In this study, we aimed to identify natural or endogenous ligands for olfactory receptors. We developed an efficient odorant response assay that was suitable for natural ligand screening. A novel fatty acid derivative released in the preputial gland was found to be a natural ligand for an olfactory receptor. An endogenous ligand for an ovary-expressing olfactory receptor was identified. This study gives insights into areas of animal social behavior and neuroscience, ecology and environmental science, and pharmacology and drug development.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.