Opening up New Structural Biology by High-speed AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24227005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ando Toshio  金沢大学, バイオAFM先端研究センター, 特任教授 (50184320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIHASHI Takayuki  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (30326300)
FUKUMORI Yoshihiro  金沢大学, 自然システム系, 教授 (60135655)
FUKUMA Takeshi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (90452094)
KODERA Noriyuki  金沢大学, 理工研究域バイオAFM先端研究センター, 准教授 (30584635)
KONNO Hiroki  金沢大学, 理工研究域バイオAFM先端研究センター, 准教授 (80419267)
WONG Richard  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (30464035)
MURAKAMI Satoshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (30300966)
OGURA Teru  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00158825)
TOYOSHIMA Yoko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (40158043)
KANDORI Hideki  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70202033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 1分子計測・操作 / バイオイメージング / タンパク質 / 細胞 / ダイナミクス / AFM / 走査型イオン伝導顕微鏡 / 構造生物 / 1分子計測・操作 / 1分子計測 / 生物物理 / ナノバイオ / 生体分子 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 高速AFM / イメージング / 細胞内オルガネラ / 機能動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on three subjects. In subject 1, we elucidated the functional mechanism of various protein systems by observing their dynamic processes using high-speed AFM (HS-AFM) that we had established before. Besides, we demonstrated that HS-AFM can analyze the structure of intrinsically disordered proteins that are difficult to analyze with conventional methods. In subject 2, we developed fast/wide-area scanning techniques without generation of unwanted vibrations and an interactive HS-AFM technique that can manipulate the sample during imaging. The usefulness of these new techniques were demonstrated. In addition, we developed cantilever-scan type of HS-AFM combined with fluorescence microscopy, and thereby, made it possible to capture HS-AFM and fluorescence images simultaneously. In subject 3, we developed high-speed scanning ion conductance microscopy that can image the sample without contact with the sample. The imaging speed reached a level 100-times faster than before.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.