Elucidation of mechanisms of biomaterial conversion mediated by amino group-modifying carrier protein and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24228001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA MAKOTO  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 教授 (00208240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 武郎  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教 (50447364)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキャリアタンパク質 / 生合成 / リジン生合成 / アルギニン生合成 / 二次代謝生合成 / 結晶構造解析 / 天然物化学 / 放線菌 / 二次代謝産物生合成 / 好熱菌 / アミノ酸生合成 / 進化 / 好熱性細菌 / 古細菌 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that lysine biosynthesis via a carrier protein (AmCP) that binds to the amino group we have previously found is widely distributed in the thermophilic archaea with evolutionarily old origins, and that it is also utilized as arginine biosynthesis system, suggesting that the system is the key to clarifying the biosynthesis evolution. We also succeeded in elucidating the crystal structures of complexes of various biosynthetic enzymes and AmCP, revealing that they recognize each other by electrostatic interaction for efficient reaction. Furthermore, we discovered that biosynthesis diverted from this system is also used for secondary metabolism of actinomycetes. All these results also clarified that the system plays an important role as a biosynthesis system.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.