The molecular mechanism of ER stress response and the pathophysiology of ER stress disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24228002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kohno Kenji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 特任教授 (50142005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都留 秋雄  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80273861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIOKE Masaaki (KIMATA Yukio)  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 特任助教 (60263448)
SAITO Michiko  京都薬科大学, バイオサイエンス研究センター, 准教授 (40379558)
Research Collaborator OHFURUDONO Miku
RON David
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞応答 / 情報伝達 / 小胞体ストレス / ストレス応答 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / ストレス / シグナル伝達 / 動物 / 小胞体 / 寄生虫感染 / ムチン / ムチン産生 / インスリン分泌 / 膵島β細胞 / ストレスセンサー / 寄生虫 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under physiological condition, ER stress pathway (IRE1 branch) is constitutively activated in pancreatic islet β cells and intestinal goblet cells, which secrete insulin and mucin, respectively. To clarify the physiological role of highly activated IRE1 pathway, we constructed Ire1α or Ire1β KO mice, and examined their physiological and molecular biological differences between wild-type and Ire1 KO mice. Islet β cell-specific Ire1α-conditional KO mice showed the typical diabetic phenotype due to the disorder of oxidative proinsulin folding. Ire1β KO mice showed the retardation of nematoda expulsion due to the impairment of mature mucin production in intestinal goblet cells. These results clearly indicate that highly activation of IRE1 pathway plays an important role in normal insulin-secretion and/or the maintenance of homeostasis of intestine under physiological condition.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.