Speaking Cell Approach by on-site/real-time cellular and molecular measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24228004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00211467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 賢三  山梨大学, クリーンエネルギー研究センター, 特任教授 (80107218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Satoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上席研究員 (40391453)
WADA Hiroshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (40533146)
NAKASHIMA Taiken  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (70710945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 植物 / 質量分析 / 農業工学 / プレッシャープローブ / スピーキング・セル・アプローチ / 植物工場 / 細胞分子計測 / 探針エレクトロスプレーイオン化 / 探針エレクトロスプレー / 探針エレクトロスプレー / プレッシャープローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using physiological molecular information, environmental conditions can be adjusted optimally to grow crops in plant growth factories. Such a control method uses physiological information to optimize energy efficiency and product quality control in plant growth factories, and is known as the “speaking cell approach” (SCA). In the present study, methods for on-site/real time cellular and molecular measurement techniques have been developed by using a cell pressure probe and probe electrospray ionization mass spectrometry for SCA. By mixing ionic liquid with the silicone oil in the pressure probe, pico pressure probe electrospray ionization mass spectrometry was developed to measure metabolite concentrations of single cells of plants. Hence, the water status and metabolite concentrations of single cells of plants can be measured simultaneously to evaluate the physiological conditions in real time to control environmental conditions in greenhouses.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.