Morphogenesis, regeneration and congenital disease in gallbladder and bile duct system in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24228005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshiakira Kanai  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30260326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 九郎丸 正道  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00148636)
恒川 直樹  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50431838)
多屋 長治  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 室長 (90175456)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords応用動物学 / 獣医学 / 疾患モデル / 胆道 / 胆嚢 / 肝外胆管 / 胆道閉鎖症 / マウス / SOX17 / 肝臓 / 応用動物 / 胆管 / 膵臓 / 胆道閉鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gallbladder excretes cytotoxic bile acids to the duodenum through the cystic duct and common bile duct system. In this study, Sox17 haploinsufficiency causes the biliary atresia-like phenotypes and hepatitis in late organogenesis mouse embryos. Transcriptomic analyses revealed the early onset of cholecystitis in the Sox17+/- embryos, together with the appearance of ectopic cystic duct-like epithelia in their gallbladders. The Sox17+/- gallbladder also showed the drastic reduction in Sonic hedgehog expression, leading to aberrant smooth muscle formation and defective contraction of the fetal gallbladder. The defective gallbladder contraction positively correlated with the severity of embryonic hepatitis in Sox17+/- embryos, suggesting the contribution of embryonic cholecystitis and fetal gallbladder contraction in the early pathogenesis of mammalian biliary atresia.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.