Study on agricultural systems adapting fluctu-ating climates using agro-ecological resources management model in tropical Asia and Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24228007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Funakawa Shinya  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20244577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小崎 隆  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (00144345)
縄田 栄治  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30144348)
杉原 創  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30594238)
間藤 徹  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50157393)
渡邉 哲弘  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (60456902)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords資源循環バランス / 気候変動対応 / 熱帯農業 / 生産生態資源管理 / 温暖化対応 / 資源環境バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the linkage among the soil forming factors such as geology (or parent material), topography and climate, the fluxes of carbon, nitrogen and mineral nutrients, and development of agricultural practices in different regions as their adaptation to such production ecological infrastructure.
The issues relating to the sustainability in the agricultural development under fluctuating climates are most closely linked with the “excess loss” of soluble components and/or soil particles from the agricultural ecosystems. They include 1) leaching loss of essential nutrients from the bottom of soils, 2) gaseous emission from soil surfaces, and 3) losses of soil particles and organic materials through soil erosion. It is indispensable to mitigate these losses by applying appropriate techniques, in order to ensure the sustainable development of agriculture.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.